Is Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- sucrose
- natural flavoring
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT AND SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES AND CITRIC ACID), CORN NUTS (CORN, PURE VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], SALT), ROASTED SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS AND SEA SALT), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (WHOLE ALMONDS, SEA SALT), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND {MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM}, SALT, BEET POWDER {COLOR}, TURMERIC {COLOR})
Check Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


