Is Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT AND SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, ANNATTO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES AND CITRIC ACID), CORN NUTS (CORN, PURE VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], SALT), ROASTED SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS AND SEA SALT), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (WHOLE ALMONDS, SEA SALT), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND {MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM}, SALT, BEET POWDER {COLOR}, TURMERIC {COLOR})

Check Valued Naturals Heat Flame Snack Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go