Is Valued Naturals Tropical Trail Mix, Tropical Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED PITTED DATES DICED (DATES, DEXTROSE AND OAT FLOUR OR RICE FLOUR COATING), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION], FD&C YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), RAW SHELLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), UNSWEETENED COCONUT CHIPS (COCONUT, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), WALNUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, NON HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), RAISINS (BLACK RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PINEAPPLE CORE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE[TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]).

Check Valued Naturals Tropical Trail Mix, Tropical against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping