Is VAMPIRE DECORATED COOKIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, PALM & SOYBEAN OILS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, WHOLE EGGS, MILK. ICING INGREDIENTS: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3 RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, CREAM OF TARTAR.

Check VAMPIRE DECORATED COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping