Is Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Chicken Franks (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Less than 2% of: Corn Syrup, Spice Blend [Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices], Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Alpha Tocopherol [Antioxidant], Natural Flavor, in Calcium Alginate Casing Colored with Fruit Juice and Beta Carotene), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Less than 2% of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors.
Check Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


