Is Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavors

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Less than 2% of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork*, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent). *Adds a trivial amount of cholesterol. MAY CONTAIN: SOY.

Check Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish