Is Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea Pescatarian?

Description
Golden, crispy exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a mild seafood flavor suited to weeknight meals, sandwiches, tacos, or fish-and-chips. Consumers report reliable crispness and easy preparation, noting occasional variability in coating coverage. Popular for quick family dinners and packed lunches, it reheats well and fits diverse serving styles, conveniently.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, crispy exterior and tender, flaky interior provide a mild seafood flavor suited to weeknight meals, sandwiches, tacos, or fish-and-chips. Consumers report reliable crispness and easy preparation, noting occasional variability in coating coverage. Popular for quick family dinners and packed lunches, it reheats well and fits diverse serving styles, conveniently.
Ingredients
alaska pollock (fish, sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture), wheat flour, water, vegetable oil (cottonseed and/or canola, and/or sunflower, and/or soybean with tbhq and citric acid as ), wheat flour (enriched with niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, soybean oil, yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), monosodium glutamate, dextrose, garlic powder, onion powder, spice, paprika
Check Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Van de Kamp's Crispy Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets 10 ea is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


