Is Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Large dill pickles deliver a pronounced dill flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and substantial mouthfeel. Commonly sliced for sandwiches and burgers, halved on charcuterie boards, or enjoyed whole as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, generous size, and occasional variability in softness between different jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Prevent Spoilage), Calcium Chloride, Alum And Yellow 5

Check Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Vegan? Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each | Spoonful