Is Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each Vegetarian?

Description
Large dill pickles deliver a pronounced dill flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and substantial mouthfeel. Commonly sliced for sandwiches and burgers, halved on charcuterie boards, or enjoyed whole as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, generous size, and occasional variability in softness between different jars.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavoring
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Large dill pickles deliver a pronounced dill flavor with a firm, crunchy texture and substantial mouthfeel. Commonly sliced for sandwiches and burgers, halved on charcuterie boards, or enjoyed whole as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, generous size, and occasional variability in softness between different jars.
Ingredients
Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Prevent Spoilage), Calcium Chloride, Alum And Yellow 5
Check Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


