Is Van Holtens Pickle, Hot, Hot & Spicy Flavor, Jumbo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Prevent Spoilage), Oleoresin Capsicum, Calcium Chloride, Alum And Yellow 5
Check Van Holtens Pickle, Hot, Hot & Spicy Flavor, Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Holtens Pickle, Hot, Hot & Spicy Flavor, Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Van Holtens Pickle, Hot, Hot & Spicy Flavor, Jumbo is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


