Is Van Holtens Sour Sis Pickle, Sour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Prevent Spoilage), Calcium Chloride, Alum, Polysorbate 80 and Yellow 5.

Check Van Holtens Sour Sis Pickle, Sour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Holtens Sour Sis Pickle, Sour is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
SourSalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingSide DishGarnishing