Is Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumber, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Prevent Spillage), Calcium Chloride, Alum And Red 40
Check Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
Van Holtens Pickle Dill Hearty Dill Flavor Jumbo - Each
Mt. Olive Munchies Kosher Petite Dill Pickle Pouch - 4.8oz
Mrs. Wages® Create Kosher Dill Pickles Quick Process® Pickle Mix 6.5 Oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Van Holtens Van Holten Jumbo Pickle Pouch Chamoy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


