Is Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork casing
- cheese cultures
- milkfat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheese
- pork
- enzymes
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Powdered Cellulose), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Black Pepper Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onions), Pork Casing, Keep Refrigerated
Check Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz
Kirkland Goat Cheese
Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz
Where to buy
Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


