Is Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
natural and artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAIN BLEND (WATER, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, WHITE QUINOA, BLACK QUINOA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PRECOOKED BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Grain · Frozen


