Is Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole eggs
  • whey
  • precooked bacon
  • precooked scrambled eggs
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN BLEND (WATER, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, WHITE QUINOA, BLACK QUINOA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PRECOOKED BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep