Is Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- precooked bacon
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
precooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAIN BLEND (WATER, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, WHITE QUINOA, BLACK QUINOA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PRECOOKED BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Grain · Frozen


