Is Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN BLEND (WATER, BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, WHITE QUINOA, BLACK QUINOA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PRECOOKED BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Van Lang Foods Breakfast Grain Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep