Is Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, COCOA BEANS, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, BLOOD ORANGE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN
Check Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


