Is Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, COCOA BEANS, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, BLOOD ORANGE EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN
Check Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen Blood Orange Chocolate Chip French Ice Cream, Blood Orange Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


