Is Van Leeuwen Kraft Macaroni & Cheese, French Ice Cream, Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • kraft cheese sauce mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cheese culture
milk protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, KRAFT CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, MILKFAH SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE)

Check Van Leeuwen Kraft Macaroni & Cheese, French Ice Cream, Kraft Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go