Is Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch Vegan?

Description
This chocolate crunch pint delivers deep chocolate flavor punctuated by intermittent crisp shards, with a smooth, scoopable base and satisfying contrast between creamy mouthfeel and crunchy texture. Reviewers commonly cite rich chocolate taste, overall pleasing crunch, and versatility for cones, sundaes, or blending into shakes, while noting varying sweetness preferences.
Why it's not vegan
- honeycomb
honeycomb
Dietitian noteHoneycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate crunch pint delivers deep chocolate flavor punctuated by intermittent crisp shards, with a smooth, scoopable base and satisfying contrast between creamy mouthfeel and crunchy texture. Reviewers commonly cite rich chocolate taste, overall pleasing crunch, and versatility for cones, sundaes, or blending into shakes, while noting varying sweetness preferences.
Ingredients
Oat Milk (filtered Water, Gluten-free Organic Oats), Organic Cane Sugar, Coconut Cream, Cocoa Butter, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Honeycomb (cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup Or Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Baking Soda, Salt), Cookie Dough (wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla, Sea Salt), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Organic Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut) And Wheat.
Check Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Van Leeuwen Oat Milk Chocolate Crunch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


