Is Van Leeuwen Vanilla Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, eggs, soy, tree nuts
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

milk, eggs, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Vanilla Extract (grain Alcohol, Vanilla Bean), Butter, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Bean, Carob. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Van Leeuwen Vanilla Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen Vanilla Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Bar is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking