Is Van Leeuwen Vegan Rocky Road Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein

non-gmo soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Milk (Filtered Water, Raw Cashews), Organic Cane Sugar, Coconut Cream, Cocoa Powder, Vegan Marshmallows (Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Non-GMO Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cocoa Butter, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Vanilla Bean, Ginger, Cinnamon), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Walnuts.

Check Van Leeuwen Vegan Rocky Road Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen Vegan Rocky Road Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go