No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Vancouver Soup Company Chicken Coconut Curry Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk, Onion, Chicken, Tomato, Carrots, Red Peppers, Spinach, Bamboo Shoots, Celery, Canola Oil, Butter, Wheat Flour, Chicken Stock (salt, Dehydrated Chicken, Chicken Fat, Rosemary Extract, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions And Garlic, Celery, Turmeric) Garlic, Lime Juice, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sriracha (water, Red Chili, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Paprika), Ginger, Sea Salt, Red Curry Paste (dried Red Chili, Lemongrass, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Galangal, Coriander Seed, Cumin Powder), Curry Powder, Turmeric, Pepper, Sugar, Spices. Contains Milk, Wheat Flour, Soy.

Check Vancouver Soup Company Chicken Coconut Curry Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupOn The Go
Vegetarian? Vancouver Soup Company Chicken Coconut Curry Soup | Spoonful