Is VANILLA ALMOND FLAVOUR PROTEIN BARS, VANILLA ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Almond Butter, Organic Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Soy Flour, Almonds, Rice Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene Vitamin A Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Statement: Soy, Oats

Check VANILLA ALMOND FLAVOUR PROTEIN BARS, VANILLA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA ALMOND FLAVOUR PROTEIN BARS, VANILLA ALMOND is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go