Is VANILLA ALMOND WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, OAT BRAN & VANILLA GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED SUGAR , EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHEY POWDER, ALMONDS. RICE SYRUP, OAT BRAN, VANILLA, SALT.
Check VANILLA ALMOND WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, OAT BRAN & VANILLA GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA ALMOND WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, OAT BRAN & VANILLA GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


