Is VANILLA BARS MADE WITH LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check VANILLA BARS MADE WITH LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go