Is Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavorings
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheesecake (cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, salt, stabilizers (carob bean gum and/or xanthan, locust bean and guar gums), cheese cultures), sugar, eggs, lemon juice, vanilla, biscotti crumbs (flour, sugar, butter, eggs, corn meal, anisette liquor, anise, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), corn starch) cocoa powder, salt, cinnamon, nutmeg)), swiss buttercream (butter (cream, natural flavorings), sugar, egg whites, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, cane and/or corn sugar, vanilla extractives)), strawberries

Check Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2in is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep