Is VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed milk protein concentrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • magnesium phosphate
  • natural flavors

grass fed milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
magnesium phosphate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ORGANIC STEVIA, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoBreakfast