Is Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt Made From Soymilk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • soymilk

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (water, Organic Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Carob Gum, Vanilla Beans, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Extract, Live And Active Cultures. Contains Soy.

Check Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt Made From Soymilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking