Is VANILLA BERRY WITH SUPER GREENS FLAVORED ALMOND PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BERRY WITH SUPER GREENS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ALMOND PROTEIN POWDER, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPRIETARY GREEN BLEND (WHEAT GRASS POWDER, BARLEY GRASS POWDER, ALFALFA POWDER, SPINACH LEAVES POWDER, KALE POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, SPIRULINA POWDER, BLUE GREEN ALGAE POWDER, ASHWAGANDHA EXTRACT, ACAI FRUIT EXTRACT), ARABIC GUM, AND XANTHAM GUM.
Check VANILLA BERRY WITH SUPER GREENS FLAVORED ALMOND PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BERRY WITH SUPER GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA BERRY WITH SUPER GREENS FLAVORED ALMOND PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BERRY WITH SUPER GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


