Is VANILLA CARAMEL CRUNCH CREAMY VANILLA CARAMEL ALMOND BUTTER SORBET & A GOOEY CARAMEL SWIRL, DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE & ROASTED ALMONDS DAIRY-FREE SORBET BARS, VANILLA CARAMEL CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbet (Water, Caramel Swirl and Flavor {Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Pectin, Natural Flavor}, Almond Nut Butter, Cane Sugar, Chicory Root, Erythritol, Contains 1% or Less of Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract {Reb M}). Dark Chocolate Shell (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil).

Check VANILLA CARAMEL CRUNCH CREAMY VANILLA CARAMEL ALMOND BUTTER SORBET & A GOOEY CARAMEL SWIRL, DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE & ROASTED ALMONDS DAIRY-FREE SORBET BARS, VANILLA CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA CARAMEL CRUNCH CREAMY VANILLA CARAMEL ALMOND BUTTER SORBET & A GOOEY CARAMEL SWIRL, DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE & ROASTED ALMONDS DAIRY-FREE SORBET BARS, VANILLA CARAMEL CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go