Is VANILLA CARAMEL ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed milk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
- whole milk powder
- mono & diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CARAMEL RIBBON {SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED)]. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT {COCONUT (REFINED) AND/OR PALM KERNEL}, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT].
Check VANILLA CARAMEL ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA CARAMEL ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


