Is Vanilla Caramel Pretzel Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- 2% of natural flavors
- riboflavin
- vegetable glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INULIN, GELATIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B], FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, SALT, RICE STARCH, BUTTERFAT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, MALT, SUCRALOSE, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Vanilla Caramel Pretzel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Caramel Pretzel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


