Is VANILLA & CHOCOLATE GELATO, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- skim milk
- butter
- chocolate shavings
- chocolate
- chocolate pieces
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA], COCOA, HIGH FAT COCOA, AGAR-AGAR, TARTARIC ACID), CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, CACAO FAT, COCA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE (HIGH FAT COCOA, COCOA, COCOA PASTE, SUGAR), CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, CACAO FAT, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS*, BUTTER, COCOA, LESS THAN 1.0 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VANILLA, CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check VANILLA & CHOCOLATE GELATO, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA & CHOCOLATE GELATO, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


