Is VANILLA CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR), SUCRALOSE.

Check VANILLA CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking