Is VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat milk
milkfat
polysorbate 80

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED 40.

Check VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY | Spoonful