Is Vanilla Cinnamon Yogurt With Apple, Oats, And Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (pasteurized skim milk, pasteurized cream, cane sugar, organic honey, madagascar bourbon vanilla, fruit pectin, cinnamon, live active cultures), sides (almonds, dried apples, whole grain oats, rice flour), live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, bulgaricus, b, lactis, l, acidophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, lactis

Check Vanilla Cinnamon Yogurt With Apple, Oats, And Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vanilla Cinnamon Yogurt With Apple, Oats, And Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingTopping