Is VANILLA COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carrageenan
  • dextrose

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH BHA (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN (VEGETABLE GUM- THICKENER), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER-FOR UNIFORM DISPERSION), YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.

Check VANILLA COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingTopping