Is vanilla creme horns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • thydrogenated soybean
  • high oleic soybean oil

thydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable ition facts shortening (palm oil, high oleic soybean oil, ngs per container size 1 twirl (57g) mono - diglycerides, thydrogenated soybean, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, polysorbate 60), sugar, bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiami̇ne mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, % daily value* | potato starch, natural flavor, modified-corn starch, guar 26% |gum, salt, sodium propionate (prešervative), polysorbate 60, 50% tannatto (color). er serving pries 310 fat 20g ated fat 10g s fat 0g sterol 0mg contains: wheat 0%

Check vanilla creme horns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go