Is Vanilla creme horns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey permeate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +2 more

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, water, dextrose, soybean oil, corn syrup solids, invert cane sugar, salt, mono - and diglycerides, whey permeate, nonfat dry milk, milk protein, cornstarch, egg white powder, sodium lauryl sulfate, sorbitan monostearate, enzymes, polysorbate 60, sodium propionate, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium aluminum sulfate, natural and artificial flavor, vitamin A palmitate, phosphoric acid

Check Vanilla creme horns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking
Vegan? Vanilla creme horns | Spoonful