Is Vanilla creme horns Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein
- whey permeate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, water, dextrose, soybean oil, corn syrup solids, invert cane sugar, salt, mono - and diglycerides, whey permeate, nonfat dry milk, milk protein, cornstarch, egg white powder, sodium lauryl sulfate, sorbitan monostearate, enzymes, polysorbate 60, sodium propionate, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium aluminum sulfate, natural and artificial flavor, vitamin A palmitate, phosphoric acid
Check Vanilla creme horns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla creme horns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


