Is VANILLA CUPCAKE, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • yogurt flavored coating lactitol
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CALCIUM CASEINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, GUM ARABIC, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX COLORED WITH CURCUMIN, TURMERIC COLOR, ANNATTO, BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICES, BETA-CAROTENE, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE); LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE. AND SALT.

Check VANILLA CUPCAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go