Is VANILLA CUPCAKE, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • yogurt flavored coating lactitol
  • nonfat yogurt powder

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CALCIUM CASEINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, GUM ARABIC, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL & PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX COLORED WITH CURCUMIN, TURMERIC COLOR, ANNATTO, BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICES, BETA-CAROTENE, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE); LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE. AND SALT.

Check VANILLA CUPCAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go