Is VANILLA CUSTARD FLAVOR GELATO NON DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA CUSTARD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND MILK (WATER, ROASTED ALMOND PASTE), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, PEA PROTEINS, COLOR (CARROT EXTRACT), METHYLCELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, BOURBON VANILLA PODS, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR.
Check VANILLA CUSTARD FLAVOR GELATO NON DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA CUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA CUSTARD FLAVOR GELATO NON DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA CUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


