Is VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored frozen dairy dessert bars with a chocolate coating are not mentioned in the list of facts provided. Therefore, there is no information available about this specific product. However, based on the facts, Klondike Mint Chocolate Chip Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars are described as a delicious combination of mint ice cream flavor and chocolate chips, enrobed in a dark chocolatey coating made with milk and cream. People really like these bars and consider them great for snacks, although some individuals may find them too minty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Coconut And Soybean Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Carbonate, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go