Is VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored frozen dairy dessert bars with a chocolate coating are not mentioned in the list of facts provided. Therefore, there is no information available about this specific product. However, based on the facts, Klondike Mint Chocolate Chip Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars are described as a delicious combination of mint ice cream flavor and chocolate chips, enrobed in a dark chocolatey coating made with milk and cream. People really like these bars and consider them great for snacks, although some individuals may find them too minty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Coconut And Soybean Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Carbonate, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go