Is VANILLA FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The mix has a sweet, pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that sets firmly for pie fillings. Commonly used for pies, trifles, parfaits, and simple dessert cups; reviewers also note quick preparation, reliable consistency when mixed properly, occasional comments about sweetness or artificial taste, and versatile uses too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium, Mono- And Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Citric Acid And Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check VANILLA FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA FLAVOR INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking