Is VANILLA FLAVOR POUND CAKE, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoand diglycerides
- propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
- distilled monoglycerides
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE FLOUR, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOY), OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES AND SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check VANILLA FLAVOR POUND CAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVOR POUND CAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


