Is VANILLA FLAVOR POUND CAKE, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE FLOUR, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOY), OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES AND SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check VANILLA FLAVOR POUND CAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA FLAVOR POUND CAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


